Privacy Policy

Introduction:

DeGarmo is a recruitment, assessment and consulting organization that helps organizations identify the best talent in less time through recruitment optimization, superior assessments, and predictive analytics. Our solutions provide the talent intelligence organizations need to make better selection decisions, support effective coaching, and drive the development of their people.

As part of our business practices, we collect and process certain information that organizations and individuals like you provide to us. We work hard to be good stewards of your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update and delete your information.

 

DeGarmo complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. DeGarmo has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) Program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/

 

What do we collect?

Anonymous and Aggregated Web Traffic Information.

General traffic, site usage, browser information, length-of-stay information, and location data is collected and stored in log files. This type of information is collected on an anonymous, aggregated basis meaning that we do not connect this information to your name or other personal information.

Personal Information

We may also gather personal information about you through our relationships with other organizations and process your information under the control and direction of those organizations. Data may be collected from surveys, assessments, questionnaires or webforms you personally complete and may also be directly provided your employer. Typically, data is limited to your name and e-mail address, but also may include your position, date of hire, and other human resources related information.

What we do with the info we collect:

We process your information for the legitimate interest of our business, and at the direction of our customers to better understand their workforce. The data may be used for purposes such as generating personal characteristic information, responding to your requests, and customizing and/or improving our products and services.

DeGarmo processes data under the direction of its customers and has no direct relationship, control or ownership of the personal data it processes under customer licensing agreements. Customers are responsible for complying with any regulations or laws that require providing notice, disclosure, and/or having a legal basis prior to transferring the data to DeGarmo for processing purposes.

If you have any questions or concerns with us processing your information for this legitimate interest, please reach out to us using the Contact Us form on our homepage. 

Data in the Aggregate: We may process and disclose deidentified, aggregated data and user statistics to prospective partners, customers and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. 

Other: DeGarmo may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of DeGarmo or a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

DeGarmo may also be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

What are Cookies and how do we use them:

Cookies. 

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies enable us to identify your browser as a unique user.  Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you to us.  Cookies may also be used by another party on our behalf to transfer information to us in accordance with their Privacy Policy.  Some cookies are “persistent cookies.”  They are used by us each time you access our Website.  Other cookies are called “session cookies.”  Session cookies are used only during a specific browsing session.    We may also use “analytics cookies” that allow web analytics services to recognize your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our Website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us.  This information is provided anonymously for statistical analysis only.  Analytics cookies are usually persistent cookies.

You may disable browser cookies in your browser or set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent. 

Pixel Tags. 

We may also employ a software technology known as a pixel tag or Web beacon.  A pixel tag is a line of code that we place on our websites or in emails which allows us to analyze our advertising and the general usage patterns of visitors to our websites.  These help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content or promotions are effective.  Unless you consent, we do not collect personally identifiable information from you through the use of pixel tags.  You may not disable pixel tags.

 

Indirect Collection – Analytics.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc. (“Google”). Learn more from their Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website.  We do not transfer personal information to Google Analytics.

Choices you have about your info:

To the extent permitted, DeGarmo reserves the right to process personal information in the course of providing services to our customers in a manner consistent with the purposes for which the information is collected, and without the knowledge of individuals involved.

DeGarmo will comply with the DPF with respect to disclosures of Sensitive personal information, including, when applicable, obtaining the explicit consent (i.e., opt-in consent) of the individual prior to disclosing Sensitive personal information to a third party or using Sensitive personal information for purposes that are different from those for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

If you are a registered user of DeGarmo’s website you can review, correct and change your personal information by logging into the website and visiting your My Account page.

You may also send us an email at privacy@degarmo.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. Please note, we may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law, contract agreement, or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. 

 

How we protect your information:

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your information:

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide the products or services you or our customers have requested of us and fulfill the purposes described in this policy. When we no longer need to use your information for the purpose we collected it and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can’t identify you.

Our policy on children’s information:

If you are under 18 years of age, you may not purchase products or services from, and you should not provide information to, the website without the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly solicit personal information online from, or market online to, children under the age of 13

For our friends in the EU:

This Privacy Policy includes information applicable to European Union (“EU”) residents or users accessing the website in the EU.

Notice: When DeGarmo collects your personal information as a data controller, we’ll give you timely and appropriate notice describing what personal information we’re collecting, how we’ll use it, and the types of third parties with whom we may share it.

Choice: DeGarmo gives you choices about the ways we will use and share your personal information, and we’ll respect the choices you make. If DeGarmo were to ever engage in any onward transfers of your data with third parties other than our agents, we would provide you with an opt-out choice to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data.

Onward Transfer: We will not disclose your information to unaffiliated third parties without first obtaining your permission, unless of course it’s to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals, we are liable for appropriate onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

Security: DeGarmo takes appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures around security, availability, processing integrity, and confidentiality to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Data Integrity: DeGarmo takes appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate.

Relevance: DeGarmo collects only as much personal information as we need for specific, identified purposes, and we won’t use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent.

Retention: DeGarmo keeps your personal information for as long as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as permitted by law.

Access: DeGarmo acknowledges that EU individuals have the right to access the personal information that we maintain about them. DeGarmo provides ways for you to access your personal information, as required by law, so you can correct inaccuracies.

Enforcement: We regularly review how we’re meeting these privacy promises, and we provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices. DeGarmo is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Complaints/Inquires :  In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, DeGarmo commits to resolve DPF Principles-related complaints about our collection and use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF should first contact DeGarmo at: 

privacy@degarmo.com

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, DeGarmo commits to cooperate and comply respectively with the advice of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF.

 

For our friends in CA:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our website visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@degarmo.com. Please make sure to state that you are a California Resident.

How we make changes to this policy:

We may change this policy from time to time and if we do, we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use our website after those changes are in effect, you agree to the new policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy contact DeGarmo’s Privacy Contact at privacy@degarmo.com or calling us at: (866) 433-4276.

To view our Privacy Policy online, please visit www.degarmo.com/privacy-policy-3

 

Last Updated: February 7, 2024